No Specific order.
Night of the Hunter -
Blue Velvet -
Godfather’s 1 and 2 -
The Insider -
La Grande Bellezza-
8 ½-
La Dolce Vita-
High Noon-
Once Upon a Time in the West
Touch of Evil/Citizen Kane
wizard of Oz
Apocalypse Now.
If you don't like the story, say don't like old-fashioned Romeo-Juliet melodrama, no matter how spectacular the visuals of the movie is, it is not the best. But movie first and most of all is visual art.
comically bad.
To be fair, I always felt the same way about Gone With The Wind to some degree.
Zulu
Das Boot
The Searchers
All Quiet on the Western Front
La Grande Illusion
Godfather
On the Waterfront
The Grapes of Wrath
I'll stop what I'm doing and watch it to the end.
(no message)
(no message)
(no message)
(no message)
The Big Lebowski
Godfather I
Apocalypse Now
Casablanca
The Exorcist
Unforgiven
Shawshank Redemption
Raiders of the Lost Ark
The Shining
Woodstock
Alien
The Sting
Silence of the Lambs
Caddyshack
40-year old Virgin
Hangover
Talladega Nights.
Obviously, my addled mind has trouble counting to three.
(no message)
There is not a line wasted in "No Country for Old Men", and I know several people that would defend "O Brother Where Art Thou" to the death.
Fargo bordered on Tarantino, which I don't care for. But no denying it's excellence.
African Queen
Casablanca
Star Wars IV
LOTR - 2 Towers
Back To The Future
We Were Soldiers
Cool Hand Luke
It's A Wonderful Life
Rocky
American Graffiti
(no message)
It won't make it as high on lists as something like Citizen Kane, but Cool Hand Luke is very good. And I can watch it multiple times and still enjoy it (unlike some other all time greats).
(no message)
(no message)
(no message)
(no message)
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Silence of the Lambs
Star Wars IV: A New Hope
The Godfather
The Godfather 2
Godfather I
Godfather II
Raging Bull
For Whom the Bell Tolls
West Side Story
To Kill a Mockingbird
The Sting
Rocky
Deer Hunter
Life is Beautiful
Out of Africa
Platoon
Shawshank Redemption
The Big Night
Sent from my iPad
They pull you into their world, you lose track of time and almost feel you're in the place and time where the movie is taking place.
I'd have to include Unforgiven somewhere. Pulp Fiction. On the Waterfront. The Silence of the Lambs...
Truly getting it down to 10 or 12 is an impossible task.
I have not yet seen Green Book or Vice but, so far, have not seen a GREAT film this year...from my perspective.
The Shining, Eyes Wide Shut, Full Metal Jacket, and even 2001.
You feel engulfed in a dream-like state.
(no message)
(no message)
(no message)
(no message)
(no message)
(no message)
(no message)
I just went through the list of best picture nominees over the last 20 years.
I loved American Beauty, The Green Mile, The Sixth Sense, Gladiator, A Beautiful Mind, Million Dollar Baby, Sideways, Crash and No Country for Old Men
I liked Erin Brockovich, Traffic, Gangs of New York, Mystic River, The Departed, Letters From Iwo Jima, Inception, Silver Linings Playbook and American Sniper
I didn't care for The King’s Speech, Ingliourious Basterds, Argo, Django Unchanged, The Wolf of Wall Street and Dunkirk.
I fell asleep during Roma. It is the worst best picture nominee that I have seen and it isn't close.
Didn't see the rest.
Casablanca
The Godfather
Unforgiven
The Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
The Seventh Seal
Crimes and Misdemeanors
The Searchers
Network
The Apartment
Saving Private Ryan
Groundhog Day
The Life of Brian
so few.
(no message)